Blandford & District U3A Blandford Forum, Dorset webmaster@blandfordu3a.co.uk

Charity No: 1092984

Groups by Day of the Week

Is a group you are interested in  is not yet catered for?  Register your interest with Group Liaison.

Day

Wk


Time

SUBJECT

CONTACT

TEL

(01258)

STATUS

Monday







Monday


10.30

Cryptic Crosswords

John Rees

451673


Monday

1

11.00

Singing for Fun

Rachel Cook

452641


Monday

2

12.30

Lunch Club 2

Philip Brown

489326


Monday

4

14.00

Geology

Alison a'Court

453249


Monday

2, 4

14:00

Scrabble 2

Ann Edwards

452246


Monday

2

14:00

The Celtic World’

 Auguste Shepherd

860905


Monday

1

14.30

Reading for Pleasure  (see also Book Group)

Barbara Curtis

456367


Monday

1,3

14.30

Spanish 2

Lois Fletcher-Jones

07442 848284


Monday

1,3

14.30

Welsh

Margaret Flood

880334


Tuesday







Tuesday

1,3

09.30

Spanish 1

Lin Bett

455569


Tuesday

2

12.30

Lunch Club

John Draper

455356


Tuesday

2,4

14.00

Craft (knitting, crochet, embroidery, tapestry etc)

Marie Harris

453424


Tuesday


14.00

Table Tennis

Sheila Worsnop

480860


Tuesday

3

14.30

 Rummikub

 Lynne Rogers

456202


Tuesday

3


Historic Visits

Bridget Spiers

455081


Wednesday







Wednesday

1,3,5

09.30

Cycling

Peter Aldous

458510


Wednesday

2

 10:00

 Bird Watching Group

 Lorna Clark

722056


Wednesday

2,4

10.00

Walking Group - see also Strollers

Stuart McAinsh

459394


Wednesday

3

14.00

Genealogy

John Rees

451673


Wednesday

1,3

14.00

Meditation

Catherine Miller

 01929 289477


Wednesday

2

14.00

Poetry: Reading & Listening

Sue Murty

01749 811679


Wednesday

3

14.30

Discussion 1

Bernadette Morley-Smith

453341


Thursday







Thursday

2,4

09.30

Italian

Angela Warsany

861149


Thursday

2

10.30

Garden Visits (April to September)

Lynn Hawkey

455678


Thursday

2,4

10.30

Russian

Chris Poole

454364


Thursday

1,3

11.00

Recorder Ensemble

Auguste Shepherd

860905


Thursday

4

14.00

Book Group (see also Reading for Pleasure)

Adrienne Shaw

450789


Thursday

2,4

14.00

Latin 1

Gill Jackson

453376


Thursday

1,3

14.00

Mah Jong

Lynn Hawkey

455678


 Thursday

4

14.00

Painting

 Alan Dennis

454372


Thursday

2,4

14.00

Scrabble

Shirley Lister

454748


 Thursday

4

14.00

Dorset History

 Jan Sale

01202 515502


Thursday

1,3

14.15

Latin 2

Claire Smith

454182


Thursday

2,4

14.30

Welsh

Margaret Flood

880334


Friday







Friday

2

10.00

Discussion 2

Richard Pearson

488762


Friday

1,3

09.30

French - Group 1

Richard Pearson

488762


Friday

1,3

11.30

French - Group 2

Richard Pearson

488762


Friday

1

10.00

Music Appreciation

Jacquie Dakin

861533


Friday

4

10.00

Strollers

John Draper

455356


Friday

1,3

10.00

Writing for Pleasure

Thelma Wood

860191


Friday

2

14.00

Art History

Neil Houghton

857260


Friday

1,3

14.00

Bridge

Jean Palmer

450544


Ad Hoc







Ad Hoc



Theatre Goers  (Tivoli, Lighthouse etc)  

Debbie Fuller

721306


Ad Hoc



Virtual Computer Group  

David Shepherd

860905