Blandford & District U3A Blandford Forum, Dorset webmaster@blandfordu3a.co.uk

Charity No: 1092984

DAY

Wk

TIME

SUBJECT

CONTACT

TEL

(01258)

Status

History







Friday

2

14:00

Art History

Neil Houghton

857260


Tuesday

4

14:00

British Mythology

David  Shepherd

860905


 Thursday

4

14.00

Dorset History

 Jan Sale

01202 515502


Tuesday

3


Historic Visits

Bridget Spiers

455081


 Monday

2

14:00

The  Celtic World

Auguste Shepherd

860905

New

Languages







Friday

1,3

09:30

French - Group 1

Richard Pearson

488762


Friday

1,3

11:30

French - Group 2

Richard Pearson

488762


Thursday

2,4

09:30

Italian

Angela Warsany

861149


Thursday

2,4

14:00

Latin I

Gill Jackson

453376


Thursday

1,3

14:15

Latin 2

Claire Smith

454182


Thursday

2,4

10:30

Russian

Chris Poole

454364


Tuesday

1,3

09:30

Spanish

Lin Bett

455569


Monday

1,3

14:30

Welsh

Margaret Flood

880334


Miscellaneous







Tuesday

2,4

14:00

Craft: knitting, crochet, embroidery, tapestry

Marie Harris

453424


Wednesday

3

14:30

Discussion 1

B Morley-Smith

453341


Friday

2

10:00

Discussion 2

Richard Pearson

488762


Wednesday

3

14:00

Genealogy

John Rees

451673


 Monday

4

14:00

Geology

 Alison a'Court

453249


 Thursday

4

14:00

 Painting

 Alan Dennis

454372


Ad Hoc



Virtual Computer Group

David Shepherd

860905


Music & Theatre







Friday

1

10:00

Music Appreciation

Jacquie Dakin

861533


Thursday

1,3

11:00

Recorder Ensemble

Auguste Shepherd

860905


Monday

1

11:00

Singing for Fun

Rachel Cook

452641


Ad Hoc



Theatre Goers  (Tivoli, Lighthouse etc)  

Debbie Fuller

721306


Reading & writing







Thursday

4

14:00

Book Group (see also Reading for Pleasure)

Adrienne Shaw

450789


Wednesday

2

14:00

Poetry: Reading & Listening

Sue Murty

01749 811679


Monday

1

14:30

Reading for Pleasure  (see also Book Group)

Barbara Curtis

456367


Friday

1,3

10:00

Writing for Pleasure

Thelma Wood

860191


Recreation







Wednesday

2

 10:00

 Bird Watching Group

 Lorna Clark

722056


Friday

1,3

14:00

Bridge

Jean Palmer

450544


Monday


10:30

Cryptic Crosswords

John Rees

451673


Wednesday

1,3,5

 09:30

 Cycling

 Peter Aldous

458510


Thursday

2

10:30

Garden Visits (April to September)

Lynn Hawkey

455678


Tuesday

2

12:30

Lunch Club

John Draper

455356


Monday

2

12:30

Lunch Club 2

Philip Brown

489326


Thursday

1,3

14:00

Mah Jong

Lynn Hawkey

455678


Wednesday

1, 3

!4:00

Meditation

Catherine Miller

01929 289477


Tuesday

3

14.30

 Rummikub

 Lynne Rogers

456202


Thursday

2,4

14:00

Scrabble

Shirley Lister

454748


Monday

2,4

14:00

Scrabble 2

Ann Edwards

452246


Friday

4

10:00

Strollers

John Draper

455356


Tuesday


14.00

Table Tennis

Sheila Worsnop

480860


Wednesday

2,4

10:00

Walking Group -  see also Strollers above

Stuart McAinsh

459394


Groups by Subject

Is a group you are interested in not yet catered for?  Register your interest with Group Liaison.