Blandford & District U3A Blandford Forum, Dorset webmaster@blandfordu3a.co.uk

Charity No: 1092984

DAY

Wk

TIME

SUBJECT

CONTACT

TEL

(01258)

Status

History







Friday

2

14:00

Art History

Neil Houghton

857260


Tuesday

4

14:00

British Mythology

David  Shepherd

860905


 Thursday

4

14.00

Dorset History

 Jan Sale

01202 515502

New

Tuesday

3


Historic Visits

Bridget Spiers

455081

New

Friday

3


History Group - local visits, informal talks

Pat Ashworth

451557


 Monday

2

14:00

The Story of Medieval England

Auguste Shepherd

860905

     Full

Languages







Friday

1,3

09:30

French - Group 1

Richard Pearson

488762

Full

Friday

1,3

11:30

French - Group 2

Richard Pearson

488762

Full

Thursday

2,4

09:30

Italian

Angela Warsany

861149


Wednesday

1,3

14:15

Latin Beginners

Claire Smith

454182

Full

Thursday

2,4

14:00

Latin Intermediate

Gill Jackson

453376

Full

Thursday

2,4

10:30

Russian

Chris Poole

454364

Full

Tuesday

1,3

09:30

Spanish

Lin Bett

455569

Full

Thursday

2,4

14:30

Welsh

Margaret Flood

880334

Full

Miscellaneous







Tuesday

2,4

14:00

Craft: knitting, crochet, embroidery, tapestry

Marie Harris

453424


Wednesday

3

14:30

Discussion 1

B Morley-Smith

453341


Friday

2

10:00

Discussion 2

Richard Pearson

488762


Wednesday

3

14:00

Genealogy

John Rees

451673


 Monday

4

14:00

Geology

 Alison a'Court

453249

New

 Thursday

4

14:00

 Painting

 Alan Dennis

454372

New

Ad Hoc



Virtual Computer Group

David Shepherd

860905


Music & Theatre







Friday

1

10:00

Music Appreciation

Heather Rowland

454641


Thursday

1,3

11:00

Recorder Ensemble

Auguste Shepherd

860905

Full

Monday

1

11:00

Singing for Fun

Rachel Cook

452641


Ad Hoc



Theatre Goers  (Tivoli, Lighthouse etc)  

Debbie Fuller

721306

New

Reading & writing







Thursday

3

14:00

Book Group (see also Reading for Pleasure)

Adrienne Shaw

450789

Full

Wednesday

2

14:00

Poetry: Reading & Listening

Sue Murty

01749 811679

Full

Monday

1

14:00

Poetry 2

Heather Rowland

454641

New

Monday

1

14:30

Reading for Pleasure  (see also Book Group)

Barbara Curtis

456367

Full

Friday

1,3

10:00

Writing for Pleasure

Thelma Wood

860191

Full

Recreation







Monday


 14:30

 American Square Dancing

 Koli Pluck

455627

Full

Wednesday

2

 10:00

 Bird Watching Group

 Lorna Clark

722056

New

Friday

1,3

14:00

Bridge

Jean Palmer

450544


Monday


10:30

Cryptic Crosswords

John Rees

451673

Full

Wednesday


16:30

Cryptic Crosswords - Beginners

Angela Lawes

451195

New

Wednesday

1,3,5

 09:30

 Cycling

 Peter Aldous

458510

New

Thursday

2

10:30

Garden Visits (April to September)

Lynn Hawkey

455678

New

Tuesday

2

12:30

Lunch Club

John Draper

455356

Full

Monday

2

12:30

Lunch Club 2

Philip Brown

489326

New

Thursday

1,3

14:00

Mah Jong

Lynn Hawkey

455678

Full

Wednesday

1, 3

!4:00

Meditation

Catherine Miller

01929 289477


Tuesday

3

14.30

 Rummikub

 Lynne Rogers

456202

New

Thursday

2,4

14:00

Scrabble

Shirley Lister

454748

Full

Monday

2,4

14:00

Scrabble 2

Ann Edwards

452246

New

Friday

4

10:00

Strollers

John Draper

455356


Tuesday


14.00

Table Tennis

Sheila Worsnop

480860

New

Wednesday

2,4

10:00

Walking Group -  see also Strollers above

Stuart McAinsh

459394


Groups by Subject

Is a group you are interested in full or not yet  catered for?  Register your interest with Group Liaison.